arrow right
[…] Miranda, 429 F.3d at 864; see also United States v. Cervantes, 703 F.3d 1135, 1142 (9th Cir. 2012); Lavan vy. City of Los Angeles, 693 F.3d 1022, 1029 (9th Cir. 2012) ("Violation of a City ordinance does not vitiate the Fourth Amendment's protection of one's property. Were it otherwise, the government could seize and destroy any illegally parked car or unlawfully unattended dog without implicating the Fourth Amendment."). 43. B, Procedural Due Process Under the Fourteenth Amendment and Article 1, Section 7 of the California Constitution 44. A state cannot "deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of Jaw." U.S. Const. amend. XIV. "A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law." Cal.