arrow right
[…] (Asheraft v. King (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 604, 609-610 [278 Cal. Rptr. 900].). “In an action for civil battery the element of intent is satisfied if the evidence shows defendant acted with a ‘willful disregard’ of the plaintiff's rights.” (Ashcraft, supra, 228 Cal.App.3d at p. 613, internal citation omitted.). “ “The usages of decent society determine what is offensive.’ ” (Barowh, supra,26 Cal.App.4th at p. 46, fn. 5, internal citation omitted, 63. J. Enactment of SFMTA Contract No, 2014-48 as San Francisco’s’ Administrative Code Chapter 21, Section 21.35 did give that contract the statutory force of government agency regulations. Government Code section 815.6 provides for liability when a public entity fails to discharge “a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury.” To state a cause of action under Section 815.6, a plaintiff must assert an enactment that (1) imposes a mandatory rather than a discretionary duty, and (2) is intended to protect against the kind of injury suffered.