arrow right
[…] We/co Elecs., Inc. v. Mora, 223 Cal. App. 4th 202, 208 (2014) (finding that in deciding a conversion claim, "questions of the defendant's good faith, lack of knowledge, and motive are ordinarily immaterial"). 56. E. Government Code section 815.6 57. Agent for SFMTA John Doe Meter-Maid #426 (hereinafter #426) and codefendant Agent for Auto Return John Doe Tow Truck Driver (hereinafter TTD) had an absohite duty to obey the enactments found in California Vehicle Code 40220, 40221, and 40222, according to Government Code section 815.6. Government Code section 815.6 provides for liability when a public entity fails to discharge “a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury.” To state a cause of action under Section 815.6, a plaintiff must assert an enactment that (1) imposes a mandatory rather than a discretionary duty, and (2) is intended to protect against the kind of injury suffered. *Enactments" defined by Government Code section 810.6 include statutes,