SUPERIOR COURT 0ints and Authorities
[…] unknown to the Plaintiff but given the racial slurs the Plaintiff was made to suffer being called
while one such agency combined unit took his vehicle from his physical possession, it is a fair
assumption to assume that the taking of cars is racially motivated at least in part.
33. A. Reasonableness Under the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution
and Article I, Section 13 of the California Constitution
34. The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution bars "unreasonable searches
and seizures" of a person's property. U.S. Const. amend. IV. Article I, Section 13 of the
California Constitution provides that "[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons,
houses, papers and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated," a
provision that provides at least as much protection as does the Fourth Amendment. See People v.
Brisendine, 13 Cal. 3d 528, 548-52 (1975), abrogated on other grounds as discussed in In re
Lance W., 37 Cal. 3d 873,879 (1985).