arrow right
[…] U.S. Const. amend. IV. Article I, Section 13 of the California Constitution provides that "[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated," a provision that provides at least as much protection as does the Fourth Amendment. See People v.