SUPERIOR COURT 0ints and Authorities
[…] SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT OF JOEL DROTTS - 15Amendment." Miranda, 429 F.3d at 864; see also United States v. Cervantes, 703 F.3d 1135,
1142 (9th Cir. 2012); Lavan vy. City of Los Angeles, 693 F.3d 1022, 1029 (9th Cir. 2012)
("Violation of a City ordinance does not vitiate the Fourth Amendment's protection of one's
property. Were it otherwise, the government could seize and destroy any illegally parked car or
unlawfully unattended dog without implicating the Fourth Amendment.").
43. B, Procedural Due Process Under the Fourteenth Amendment and Article 1, Section 7
of the California Constitution
44. A state cannot "deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of Jaw."
U.S. Const. amend. XIV. "A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due
process of law." Cal. Const. art. 1, § 7. The U.S. Supreme Court has determined that the process
due depends on "the private interest that will be affected by the official action," "the risk of an
erroneous deprivation of such interest through the procedures used, and the probable value, if