Corn nn BF wNH
[…] off- and on-airport rental car companies. (UMF #30.)° The City shows that the amount of the fee
is reasonably calculated to recover the costs of the construction, maintenance, and operation of
that portion of the AirTrain servicing the RCC, and is not used for any other purpose. (Mann
Decl. {| 19.) Turo has not shown that there are any genuine disputed issues of material fact as to
whether the fee “exceed[s] the reasonable costs to the local government of providing the service.”
(Cal. Const., art. XIII C, § 1(e)(2); Gov. Code § 50474.1(a)(4) [“Revenues collected from the fee
may not exceed the reasonable costs of providing the busing and light rail transit service and shall
not be used for any other purpose.” ].)
Finally, a practical observation supports the court’s analysis. In Alamo Rent-A-Car, Inc.,
the court observed that “prior submission of the proposed fee to the county’s voters for approval
would be nonsensical” because it would have “little impact” on those voters. (221 Cal.App.3d at