arrow right
[…] (Richey, supra, 60 Cal. 4th at 917 (quoting 4 Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal 4th at 32).) 5 1. Appointment of the arbitrator is void ab initio because of violation of procedural 6 Due Process guaranteed under the U. S. Constitution. 7 The arbitrator was appointed on Jan. 3, 2019, in reliance on this Court's statutory construction of 8 C.C.P Section 1290.4(a). (Petition, Attachment 6.) This construction of Section 1290.4(a) and the designation 9 of this section as controlling required a response to a petition to be filed within 10 days. (See C.C.P. §1290.6 10 ("A response shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition…").) It is this statutory 11 construction, as applied to the Nationwide Parties, that limited their response time to 10 days and, in turn, 12 denied them procedural due process. Section 1290.4(a), as construed and applied here, violates the Due 13 Process Clause of the U. S. Constitution.