FILED: MONROE COUNTY CLERK 11/22/2022 04:54 PM INDEX NO. E2021000039
[…] been concerned about mitigating any potential surprise from Petitioners’ experts, then they
would have, and should have, made that demand a long time ago. Any complaints of prejudice
by Petitioners’ allegedly insufficient disclosures at the “last minute” should ring hollow given
Respondents’ lack of diligence during discovery. Respondents have only themselves to blame if
they feel they lack sufficient time to prepare for cross-examining Petitioners’ experts at trial. As
further set forth below, Respondents’ motion to preclude should be denied in its entirety.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
CPLR 3101(d)(1) states that, “[u]pon request, each party shall identify each
person whom the party expects to call as an expert witness at trial and shall disclose in
reasonable detail the subject matter on which each expert is expected to testify, the substance of
the facts and opinions on which each expert is expected to testify, the qualifications of each
expert witness and a summary of the grounds for each expert's opinion.” “A determination
regarding whether to preclude a party from introducing the testimony of an expert witness at trial
based on the party’s failure to comply with CPLR 3101(d)(1)(i) is left to the sound discretion of
the court.” Rivera v. Montefiore Medical Ctr., 28 N.Y.3d 999, 1002 (2016).
3