FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 11/11/2022 05:56 PM INDEX NO. 500934/2022
[…] the prima facie proof of proper service ….”); C&H Import & Export, Inc. v. MNA Global, Inc., 79
A.D.3d 784, 785 (2d Dep’t 2010); City Servs, Inc. v. Bomzer, 866 N.Y.S.2d 91 (Sup. Ct. Kings
Cty., June 23, 2008).
4
The U.S Postal Service’s information associated with the tracking number shows that the
Summons and Complaint were delivered on February 10, 2022. (Zakharyayev Aff. ¶ 5, Ex. 3).
7
11 of 16
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 11/11/2022 05:56 PM INDEX NO. 500934/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 46 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/11/2022
2. Merchant Cannot Rely on CPLR § 317.
Merchant cites CPLR § 317 to claim that it may be allowed to defend the action on the
basis they allegedly did not receive the service of process in time to defend the complaint. (See
NYSCEF Doc. No. 24, Memo. of Law at p. 4) CPLR § 317, however, applies only “upon a finding
of the court that [the person] did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend
and has a meritorious defense.” In the instant case, the Affidavit of Service “gives rise to a
presumption of proper service.” Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Patisso, 142 N.Y.S.3d 403, 405
(2d Dep’t 2021). Defendants’ bare denial of receipt is insufficient to rebut this presumption. See
DiBlasio v.