FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 11/11/2022 05:56 PM INDEX NO. 500934/2022
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 46 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/11/2022
1. Merchant Has Not Established a Reasonable Excuse for Its Default.
Merchant’s only excuse for default is that “Plaintiff did not properly serve [Merchant] with
the Summons and Complaint because [Merchant] is not registered to conduct business in the State
of New York, rendering service via the New York Secretary of State insufficient to bring CSA
under the jurisdiction of this Court.” (NYSCEF Doc. No. 24, Memo. of Law at p. 4).
In fact, Merchant was properly served pursuant to BCL § 307, which expressly provides
for service of process on an unauthorized foreign corporation via the New York Secretary of State.
Under this statute, “process against [a] foreign corporation may be served upon the secretary of
state as its agent.” BCL § 307(a).3 “Service of such process upon the secretary of state shall be
made by personally delivering to and leaving with…the secretary of state… a copy of such process
together with the statutory fee.” Id. § 307(b). “Such service shall be sufficient if notice thereof
and a copy of the process are….[s]ent by or on behalf of the plaintiff to such foreign corporation
by registered mail with return receipt requested, at the post office address specified for the purpose
of mailing process, on file in the department of state, or with any official or body performing the
equivalent function, in the jurisdiction of its incorporation….” Id. § 307(b)(2). “Where service of
a copy of process was effected by mailing…proof of service shall be by affidavit of compliance
with this section filed, together with the process, within thirty days after receipt of the return receipt
signed by the foreign corporation, or other official proof of delivery or of the original envelope
mailed.” Id. § 307(c)(2).
3
This statute applies “[i]n any case in which a non-domiciliary would be subject to the personal
or other jurisdiction of the courts of this state under article three of the civil practice law and rules.”
BCL § 307(a). Here, Defendants consented to personal jurisdiction in New York. (NYSCEF Doc.
No. 2, Purchase Agrmt. § 4.5)
6
10 of 16
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 11/11/2022 05:56 PM INDEX NO. 500934/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 46 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/11/2022