A Professional Law Corporation
[…] Law Corporation
www.bvlawsf.com
2)
3 |] or even a declaration per C.C.P. section 2034.260 of the new expert witness at the date of exchange,
4
Plaintiff will be unfairly prejudiced. Defendants now have the advantage of surprise. Defendants
should not be rewarded for their own preventable error.
Accordingly, the court should deny Defendant’s Ex Parte Application for Leave to
Il. DEFENDANT’S PROPOSED NEW EXPERT DISCLOSURE IS DEFICIENT UNDER
>
6
7 || Amend/Augment their Expert Witness List.
8
9
C.C.P. § 2034.260.
20 If a witness on the expert disclosure list is a retained expert, “the exchange shall also include or be
21 |] accompanied by an expert witness declaration signed only by the attorney for the party designating the
22 || expert... [t]his declaration shall be under penalty of perjury.” Cal. Code. Civ. Proc. § 2034.260(c).
23 Here, Defendants’ proposed new expert disclosure is deficient because it fails to provide a
24 |) declaration under penalty of perjury. Accordingly, the proposed new expert disclosure is deficient
25 || under C.C.P. § 2034.260.
26 CONCLUSION