A Professional Law Corporation
[…] (Id.)
27 On January 7, 2020, Plaintiff served an objection to Defendants’ Amended/Augmented Disclosure
28 || of Witness. (Bras-Gonzalez Decl. § ; Ex. D to Bras-Gonzalez Decl.)
oe
Chen v. Drosos, et al. — Plaintiff Susan Chen’s Opposition to Defendants’ Ex Parte Application for Leave to
Amend/Augment Witness List by Replacing Mold Expert Compton with PearceLed & VIddan
5
s
©
5
2
5
°°
=
&
§
3S
2
g
33
28
ois
oe<
www.bviawsf.com
Noe
a
ARGUMENT
I. THE COURT SHOULD DENY DEFENDANTS’ LEAVE TO AMEND/AUGMENT THEIR
EXPERT WITNESS LIST PURSUANT TO C.C.P. § 2034.300, BECAUSE IT IS UNTIMELY
AND NON-COMPLIANT WITH C.C.P. § 2034.260.
Parties that have appeared in an action must “exchange information concerning expert witnesses in
writing on or before the date of exchange specified in the demand.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2034.260.
The trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any
party who has unreasonably failed to list the witness as an expert under C.C.P. § 2034.260. The