Attomeys at Law
[…] against ACERA or against the COUNTY, in that section 905(i) of the California Government Code
exempts claims brought by a “local public entity.” Moreover, both ACERA and the COUNTY have
confirmed that they have not adopted any requirement, applicable to their agencies, that would require
the filing of a government claim. ,
FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
(WRIT OF MANDATE, CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE SECTION 1085, BROUGHT BY AHS
AND REDMOND AGAINST ACERA AND THE ACERA BOARD)
56. AHS and Redmond incorporate the allegations of paragraphs 1 to 55, as if fully set forth
herein. - ,
57... Article XVI, section 17 of:the California constitution provides that retirement boards like
ACERA “shall have plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of moneys and - .
administration of the system” but subject to limiting factors. Retirement boards “shall discharge their °
duties with respect to the system solely in the interest of, and for the exclusive purposes of providing
benefits to, participants and their beneficiaries, minimizing employer contributions thereto, and defraying
reasonable expenses of administering the'system.” (Jd:, § 17, subd. (b).) Further, members of a
retirement board “shall discharge their duties with respect to the system with the care, skill, prudence, .
and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and. ]
-13-
VERIFIED PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE; VERIFIED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF, BREACH
OF CONTRACT, BREACH OF THE COVENANT OF Goon FAITH AND FAIR DEALING, AND VIOLATION OF PUBLIC RECORDS ACT
213099.1RENNE PusLic Law Group®
Attorneys at Law
oo I DA WwW B® WEN
yon NY NM Y NN YN YD oe eee
BRRRRBBRBS Fe ua aAE BRE S
familiar with these matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like
aims.” (Article XVI, sec. 17, (c).)
58. ACERA’s own regulations for its Board members state that: “We are committed to
carrying out our mission through a competent professional and open decision-making process.” A Board