arrow right
[…] The first date upon which Defendants could file these moving papers with the Court was June 2, 2020. 28 LEWIS BRISBOIS 4820-7940-9087.1 5 BISGAARD DEFENDANTS’ MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO COMPEL & SMITH LLP FURTHER RESPONSES TO SPECIAL INTERROGATORIES ATTORNEYS AT LAW 1 move for an order compelling a further response. (CCP § 2030.300(a).) 2 Moreover, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.230, a party responding to an 3 interrogatory by identifying do specific writings from which the answer to the interrogatory may 4 be derived must provide “sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to 5 identify…the documents from which the answer may ascertained.” 6 Here, Responding Party has failed to meet the requirements of Section 2030.230. 7 Responding Party’s meritless objections must be disregarded. 8 For instance, Ms.