Mr. ARMANDO REYES, J.D. F
[…] Site Inspection of the subject premises and requested that both parties appear. Both parties
stipulated to the Judge Pro Tem Katherine Gallo to hear the motion.
After having read and considered all the moving papers, including memoranda,
declarations, and supporting documents filed by both parties, and after hearing oral argument,
the court
HEREBY FINDS:
1
ORDER PARTIALLY GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO COMPEL A SITE No. CGC-19-574396
INSPECTION OF THE SUBJECT PREMISESCe tN A mh eB Ww NY Re
yon Se a
BRR RRSREBE SERRE EBERE SS
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010(d) gives a party the right to
demand “to enter any land or other property that is in the possession, custody, or control of the
party on who the demand is made, and to inspect and to measure, survey, photograph, test, or
sample the land or other property, or any designated object or operation on it.” However, in
reviewing the demand to enter the property, plaintiff is also asking for documents that are
covered under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010(d). These are two separate discovery
devices and should not have been combined. Therefore, the motion of Plaintiff Armanda Reyes