eC 67ND HW BR Ww NY
[…] confidential except as specifically stated in the statute. The statute says: “Except as provided in
subdivision (b), the personnel records of peace officers and custodial officers and records
maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5 .. . are confidential... .” -
(Pen. Code, § 832.7, subd. (a).) This provision limits the universe of records subject to section -
832.7 to: (a) “personnel records of peace officers and custodial officers,” and (b) “records
maintained pursuant to Penal Code section 832.5.” (Zbid.) Penal Code section 832.5, in turn,
refers to “complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or
agencies” and “any reports or findings relating to these complaints.” (Pen. Code, § 832.5, subd.
(a)(1) & (2).) Section 832.5, subdivision (a) thus expressly defines who “maintains” the records
subject to disclosure undersection 832.7, subdivision (b); the officers’ employing agency. :