eC 67ND HW BR Ww NY
[…] Standards & Training v. Super. Ct. (2007) 42 Cal.4th 278, 288 (CPOST), citing Gov. Code, §§
6253, subds, (a) & (b), 6254).
In 1978, the Legislature expanded the exceptions to the CPRA’s broad disclosure mandates
by creating for peace officers a statutory right to privacy in their personnel records through Penal
Code section 832.7. Section 832.7 reached (and still reaches) only certain records—“personnel
records of peace officers and custodial officers and records maintained by any state or local
agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or information obtained from those records . .. .” (Pen. Code,
§ 832.7, subd. (a).) Section 832.5, in turn, addresses agencies’ duties and rights to investigate
citizen complaints against their own personnel, and imposes on “{e]ach department or agency in
this state that employs peace officers” or “custodial officers” a duty to retain records of
“{cjomplaints and any reports or findings relating to these complaints” for at least five years,
(Pen. Code, § 832.5, subds. (a) & (b).) Under section 832.5, subdivision (b), those records “may
be maintained either in the peace or custodial officer’s general personnel file or in a separate file
designated by the department or agency as provided by department or agency policy, in
accordance with all applicable requirements of law.”
Tn enacting SB 1421, the Legislature curtailed confidentiality for a limited subset of records
that are otherwise designated as confidential under Penal Code section 832.7. The Legislature
added subdivision (b) to operate as an exception to section 832.7, subdivision (a): “Except as