1 SHEPPARD, MULLIN, RICHTER & HAMPTON LLP
[…] 26 at least 2007, and possibly prior, including but not limited to the Second Amendment and the Third
27 Amendment.
28 23. Probate Code sections 810 to 812 set forth a mental capacity standard related to certain
PETITION
Page 5 of 12
1 legal acts and decisions, including, inter alia, the creation of a trust. Section 811, subdivision (a)
2 provides that a person lacks capacity when there is a deficit in at least one identified mental function
3 and "a correlation [exists] between the deficit or deficits and the decision or acts in question...."
4 Section 812 provides:
5 Except where otherwise provided by law, including, but not limited to ...
the statutory and decisional law of testamentary capacity, a person lacks the
•6 capacity to make a decision unless the person has the ability to communicate
... the decision, and to understand and appreciate, to the extent relevant ...
7
(a) The rights, duties, and responsibilities created by, or affected by the
8 decision[;] (b) The probable consequences for the decisionmaker and,
where appropriate, the persons affected by the decision [; and] (c) The
9 significant risks, benefits, and reasonable alternatives involved in the
10 decision. (Probate Code, § 812, subds. (a)—(c).)
11 24. The Second Amendment was a substantial and complex change to the Kutler Family
12 Trust and included complex provisions (Article 3, Section 3.1, paragraph D2) changing a prior trust