arrow right
[…] herein, this Court should also issue a declaration that this Court has, in fact, obtained personal jurisdiction over Defendants STEPHEN E. DECKOFF, and STEPHEN DECKOFF. IN THE ALTERNATIVE, THIS COURT SHOULD GRANT AN EXTENSION OF TIME TO SERVE STEPHEN E. DECKOFF AND STEPHEN DECKOFF BASED UPON GOOD CAUSE AND/OR IN THE INTEREST OF JUSTICE 12. In the alternative, if this court should find any technically defect with service of process, this Court should grant Plaintiff an extension of time to serve the summons and complaint upon Defendants STEPHEN E. DECKOFF, and STEPHEN DECKOFF pursuant to CPLR §306-b based upon good cause and/or in the interest of justice. 13. CPLR §306-b clearly states that: "Service of the summons and complaint . . . shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action . .. . If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the service." interest of justice, extend the time for 6 4 of 8 FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 07/27/2022 04:58 PM INDEX NO. 67535/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 36 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/27/2022 14. The extension afforded by CPLR 306-b is applicable in cases where service is timely made within the period but