arrow right
[…] PM INDEX NO. 67535/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 36 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/27/2022 18. And ifthis Court should find a technical defect with service of process despite the diligent good-faith effort by Plaintiff to effectuate timely service in accordance with C.P.L.R. § 308 (1)(2) and (4), this Court should issue an order pursuant to CPLR §308 (5) directing service of said summons and by first class mail upon MAURO LILLING NAPARTY LLP, the attorneys for Defendants STEPHEN E. DECKOFF, and STEPHEN DECKOFF, since service of the summons and complaint has certainly proven to be impracticable under C.P.L.R. § 308 (1)(2) and (4). 19. Indeed, C.P.L.R. § 308 states that: "Personal service upon a natural person shall be made by any of the following methods: . .. 5. in such manner as the court, upon motion without section." notice, directs, ifservice is impracticable under paragraphs one, two and four of this 20. Defendant STEPHEN E. DECKOFF executed a sworn deposition to police stating that he resided at E Bedford Center Road, Bedford Hills, New York 10507 while his NYS Driver's license stated that he