FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 07/26/2022 07:30 PM INDEX NO. 614361/2021
[…] aware that the complaint against JESSICA ANTONACCIO was received by the carrier and
settlement discussions were ongoing at the time the answer was interposed. There was no
defendant'
reasonable basis to reject this s answer.
21. There is no reason, other than plaintiff's personal feelings, that this defendant's answer
should not be accepted.
22. Furthermore, itis respectfully submitted that the defendant, JESSICA ANTONACCIO, is
attorneys'
entitled to an award of costs and reasonable fees pursuant to CPLR §8303-a, as
counsel for the plaintiff has refused to accept the answer in this action without any reasonable
basis in law or fact. Indeed, CPLR §8303-a provides in pertinent part:
"if in an action to recover damages for personal injury . ..
and such action or claim is commenced or continued by a
plaintiff . . . andis found, at any time during the proceedings
or upon judgment, to be frivolous by the court, the court
shall award to the successful party costs and reasonable
attorneys'
fees . . . in order to find the action . . . to be
frivolous under subdivision (a) of this section, the court
5 of 8
FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 07/26/2022 07:30 PM INDEX NO. 614361/2021
02/04/2022 INDEX NO. 614361/2021
NYSCEF
[FILED: DOC.SUFFOLK
NO. 96 COUNTY CLERK 02:09-PM) RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/26/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 11 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/04/2022
must find one or more of the following; (i) the action, claim,
counterclaim, defense or cross claim was commenced, used
or continued in bad faith, solely to delay or the
prolong
resolution of the litigation or to harass or maliciously injure
another; (ii) the action, claim, counterclaim, defense or cross
claim was commenced or continued in bad faith without any
reasonable basis in law or fact and cannot be supported by a
good faith argument for an extension, modification or
reversal of existing law. Ifthe action, claim, counterclaim,
defense or cross claim was promptly discontinued when the
party or the attorney learned or should have learned that the
action, claim, counterclaim, defense or cross claim lacks
such a reasonable basis, the court may find that the party or
faith."
the attorney did not act in bad
23. Moreover, the plaintiff was informed by this office when the issue of default was first
addressed, that we were working to get the carrier to assign counsel, whether it be out firm or