arrow right
[…] Novak failed to prove that these reasons were actually pretext for 14 whistleblowing retaliation. 15 The City is entitled to summary judgment on Novak’s defamation claim for the reasons set 16 forth in the City’s motion. Novak does not offer any persuasive authorities or argument in his 17 Opposition Brief sufficient to defeat the City’s arguments on this claim. 18 LEGAL ARGUMENT 19 I. NOVAK CANNOT ESTABLISH HIS LABOR CODE SECTION 1102.5 WHISTLEBLOWER RETALIATION CLAIM AS A MATTER OF LAW 20 California Labor Code Section 1102.5(b) prohibits an employer from retaliating “against an 21 employee for disclosing information… to a government or law enforcement agency, …if the employee 22 has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a 23 violation of or noncompliance with a local, state or federal rule or regulation.” Subsection (c) 24 provides that an employer … “shall not retaliate against an employee for refusing to participate in an 25 activity that would result in a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with 26 a local, state or federal rule or regulation.” 27 28 3