ELECTRONICALLY
[…] Exhibit 2.
10. Plaintiff herein is wife of THAI MING CHIU.
VOID JUDGMENT
11. The Judgment is void on its face as to the award of money judgment against
transferee defendants TINA YAN, THAI MING CHIU, and KAMAN LIU (the
"Transferees").12. Under the UVTA, Civil Code section 3439.07 seis forth the relief that a creditor
bringing a fraudulent transfer case may obtain. Subject to the limits contained in
Civil Code section 3439.08, a creditor may obtain “[a]voidance of the transfer .
to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim.” (Civ.Code, § 3439.07,
subd. (a)(1).)
13. Subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 3439.08 addresses judgments that a
creditor may obtain against a transferee: “Except as otherwise provided in this
section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under
paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07 ... the creditor may recover
judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subdivision (c),
or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The
judgment may be entered against the ... first transferee of the asset...”
14. Subdivision (c) of Civil Code section 3439.08 provides that “[i]f the judgment
under subdivision (b) is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the
judgment shall be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the
transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.”
15. The UVTA allows a creditor to obtain avoidance of the transfer and levy
execution on the transferred assets or, if avoidance is not possible, obtain a
money judgment subject to the limitations imposed by Civil Code section
3439.08. (See GATX Corp. v.