ELECTRONICALLY
[…] total amount of costs awarded to $12,503.04. In accordance with the opinion of
the Court of Appeal, the second amended judgment further provided that
attorneys fees only may be recovered against YAN. A true and correct copy of
the second amended judgment (hereinafter the "Judgment") is attached as
Exhibit 2.
10. Plaintiff herein is wife of THAI MING CHIU.
VOID JUDGMENT
11. The Judgment is void on its face as to the award of money judgment against
transferee defendants TINA YAN, THAI MING CHIU, and KAMAN LIU (the
"Transferees").12. Under the UVTA, Civil Code section 3439.07 seis forth the relief that a creditor
bringing a fraudulent transfer case may obtain. Subject to the limits contained in
Civil Code section 3439.08, a creditor may obtain “[a]voidance of the transfer .
to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim.” (Civ.Code, § 3439.07,
subd. (a)(1).)
13. Subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 3439.08 addresses judgments that a
creditor may obtain against a transferee: “Except as otherwise provided in this
section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under