eC om rd A HN FF WN
[…] an administrative law judge of the Medical Quality Hearing Panel issued an interim suspension
!
}
!
order on October 13, 2014, suspending Respondent’s Physician’s and Surgeon’s certificate
pending a final decision by the Medical Board in this disciplinary proceeding.
1
Accusation 800-2014-00709JURISDICTION
3. This Accusation is brought before the Medical Board of California (“Board”),
Department of Consumer Affairs, under the authority of the following laws. All statutory
references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.
4, Section 2227 af the Code states:
"(a) A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of the
(edical Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 11371 of the Government
Code, or whose default has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered
into a stipulation for disciplinary action with the board, may, in accordance with the
provisions of this chapter:
(1) Have his or her license revoked upon order of the board.
(2) Have his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one year
upon order of the board.
"(3) Be placed on probation and be required to pay the costs of probation monitoring
upon order of the board.
"(4) Be publicly reprimanded by the board, The public reprimand may include a
requirement that the licensee complete relevant educational courses approved by the.
ard, :