FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 01/06/2020 01:40 PM INDEX NO. 52108/2018
[…] amendment (which goes to the Williamses’ claim for consequential
damages), since it has already moved to dismiss that claim. The reasons
10
14 of 29
FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 01/06/2020 01:40 PM INDEX NO. 52108/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 28 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/06/2020
why the proposed amendment is not palpably insufficient or patently
devoid of merit are discussed below.
II. Liberty erred in denying coverage based on the Williamses’
failure to provide proof of loss within 60 days because the
Williamses never received a proof of loss form from Liberty.
N.Y. Ins. L. § 3407(a) provides, in part, that "such insurer or insurers
shall, after such loss or damage, give to such insured a wriPen notice that it
or they desire proofs of loss to be furnished by such insured to such
insurer or insurers on a suitable blank form or forms.” (emphasis
supplied). “It is an axiom of statutory construction that the legislative
intent is to be ascertained from the language used, and that where the
words of a statute are clear and unambiguous, they should be literally
construed.” People v. Munoz, 207 A.D.2d 418, 419 (2d Dep’t 1994).