California Rules of Court provide specific rules for declarations and supplements.
[…] Buzz Oates Enterprises (1990) 217 Cal. App. 3d 325, 335.) If a court does find "good cause" for considering a "reply" argument, then fairness dictates that the court give the opposing party an opportunity to fully respond to that argument. (See, e.g., Thornton v. California Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. (2012) 204 Cal. App. 4th 1403, 1421; American Drug Stores, Inc. v. Stroh (1992) 10 Cal. App. 4th 1446, 1453.) The same general rule applies to "reply" evidence. (See, e.g., Wall Street Network, Ltd. v. New York Times Co. (2008) 164 Cal. App. 4th 1171, 1183.)
Code of Civil Procedure § 2015.5 requires:
Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California. The certification or declaration may be in substantially the following form:
(a) If executed within this state:
“I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct”: _____________ _________ (Date and Place)(Signature)
(b) If executed at any place, within or without this state:
“I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct”: _____________ _________ (Date)(Signature)