Code of Civil Procedure Section 415.40 provides that service of a summons and complaint upon a person residing outside of California may be accomplished by any of the four methods for serving persons within California – personal delivery, “substitute service,” service by mail coupled with an acknowledgement of receipt, or by publication. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 417.20 "if service is made by mail pursuant to Section 415.40, proof of service shall include evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence."
Filing a proof of service that complies with statutory standards creates a rebuttable presumption that service was proper. (Dill v. Berquist Construction Co. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1441; American Express Centurion Bank v. Zara (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 383, 390; Evid.