The trial court denied the motion, finding substantial compliance with the service requirements. The court of appeals disagreed, and reversed and remanded the case.
"[C]ompliance with the statutory procedures for service of process is essential to establish personal jurisdiction. Thus, a default judgment entered against a defendant who was not served with a summons in the manner prescribed by statute is void." (Dill v. Berquist Construction Co. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1444 (internal citations omitted).) Code of Civil Procedure § 473.5 provides relief from entry of default if such service “has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc. § 473.5(a).)
Actual notice has been held to mean “genuine knowledge of the party litigant.” (Rosenthal v. Garner (1983) 142 Cal.App.3d 891, 895.) A motion to set aside a default based on section 473.5 “shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of:
(Code Civ. Proc. § 473.5(a).)
A motion to set aside default under Section 473.5 must be accompanied by “a copy of the answer, motion, or other pleading proposed to be filed in the action.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 473.5(c).)
A defendant may serve and file a notice of motion to quash service of summons on the ground of lack of jurisdiction of the Court over the defendant. (Code Civ. Proc. §418.10(a).)