(MJS Enterprises, Inc.,153 Cal.App.3d at 557)
Under Code of Civil Procedure §474, “When the plaintiff is ignorant of the name of a defendant, he must state that fact in the complaint... and such defendant may be designated in any pleading or proceeding by any name, and when his true name is discovered, the pleading or proceeding must be amended accordingly...” Code of Civil Procedure § 412.20 provides that a summons “shall be directed to the defendant, signed by the clerk and issued under the seal of the court in which the action is pending, and it shall contain . . . the title of the court in which the action is pending [and] the names of the parties to the action.”
Further, Code of Civil Procedure § 474 requires that the summons served on a defendant which the plaintiff intends to name in place of a Doe defendant clearly reflect this.