(Id.) Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing. (Code Civ. Proc. § 415.20(b).)
A summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to the person designated as agent for service of process, the president, CEO, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or CFO, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process. (Code Civ. Proc. § 416.10.) Code of Civil Procedure Section 412.30 provides: “In an action against a corporation or unincorporated association (including a partnership), the copy of the summons that is served shall contain a notice stating in substance: ‘To the person served: You are hereby served in the within action (or special proceeding) on behalf of (here state the name of the corporation or the unincorporated association) as a person upon whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint may be delivered to effect service on said party . . . .’ If service is also made on such person as an individual, the notice shall also indicate that service is being made on such person as an individual as well as on behalf of the corporation or unincorporated association.” Section 412.30 further provides: “If such notice does not appear on the copy of the summons served, no default may be taken against such corporation or unincorporated association or against such person individually, as the case may be.”