International treaties su
[…] “A summons is the process by which a court acquires personal jurisdiction over a defendant in a civil action.” (Mannesmann DeMag, Ltd. v. Super. Ct. (1985) 172 Cal.App.3d 1118, 1122.) A summons may be served on a person outside the United States. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 413.10(c).)
Section 413.10(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure governs service of summons outside the United States. It states that a summons shall be served on a person “[o]utside the United States, as provided in this chapter or as directed by the court in which the action is pending, or, if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory.” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 413.10(c).)
Because all manners of service on an individual (other than publication) in California require transmission of documents abroad, service must comply with the Hague Service Convention. (Kott v. Super. Ct.