Apr 16, 2019
Employment
Other Employment
Los Angeles County, CA
Analysis: Evidence Code 752 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) When a witness is incapable of understanding the English language or is incapable of expressing himself or herself in the English language so as to be understood directly by counsel, court, and jury, an interpreter whom the witness can understand and who can understand the witness shall be sworn to interpret for the witness.
Jan 18, 2019
Employment
Wrongful Term
Ventura County, CA
Under Evidence Code section 752: “(a) When a witness is incapable of understanding the English language or is incapable of expressing himself or herself in the English language so as to be understood directly by counsel, court, and jury, an interpreter whom the witness can understand and who can understand the witness shall be sworn to interpret for the witness.”
Jan 04, 2019
Los Angeles County, CA