Nov 06, 2019
Personal Injury/ Tort
Fraud
Los Angeles County, CA
California Rule of Court 2.890(c)(1) and Evidence Code § 752 apply to courtroom interpreters and do not bar an attorney from translating a document presented to the court. Mr. Denis is qualified to translate. He has also stated under oath that his translations are true and accurate. (Supp. Denis Decl., ¶¶ 4-5; see also Certificates of Translation.) Mr. Denis’s potential bias does not bar the evidence but rather goes to the weight of it.
Aug 01, 2019
Orange County, CA
Under Evidence Code section 752: “(a) When a witness is incapable of understanding the English language or is incapable of expressing himself or herself in the English language so as to be understood directly by counsel, court, and jury, an interpreter whom the witness can understand and who can understand the witness shall be sworn to interpret for the witness.”
Jul 05, 2019
Los Angeles County, CA
(Evidence Code § 751(c).) California Rules of Court Rule 3.1110(g) also provides, “Exhibits written in a foreign language must be accompanied by an English translation, certified under oath by a qualified interpreter.”