Evidence Code § 752(a), (b); § 753. Accordingly, there is no dispute that moving parties’ conduct met the standard of care. UF 9, 12. No triable issues of fact are raised with regard to causation. Causation must be proven with expert testimony.Jones v. Ortho Pharm. Corp. (1985) 163 Cal. App. 3d 396, 402. Plaintiff’s additional facts with respect to causation rely on the declaration of Dr. Salz and of Plaintiff, both of which are inadmissible given Defendants’ objections. Dr.
Jul 26, 2018
Los Angeles County, CA
Even if this declaration does not constitute an exhibit for purposes of Rule 3.1110(g), Evidence Code section 752(a) provides “When a witness is incapable of understanding the English language or is incapable of expressing himself or herself in the English language so as to be understood directly by counsel, court, and jury, an interpreter whom he or she can understand and who can understand him or her shall be sworn to interpret for him or her.”
Jan 19, 2018
Personal Injury/ Tort
Fraud
Los Angeles County, CA
Under Evidence Code section 752: “(a) When a witness is incapable of understanding the English language or is incapable of expressing himself or herself in the English language so as to be understood directly by counsel, court, and jury, an interpreter whom he or she can understand and who can understand him or her shall be sworn to interpret for him or her.” The court accordingly finds these declarations inadmissible, and so that no admissible evidence contradicts the propriety of service.
Jan 13, 2017
Los Angeles County, CA