(CRC 3.1800(a)(7).) Yes Mandatory Judicial Council Form CIV-100. (CRC 3.1800(a).) See above Relief sought is within amount of prayer of complaint or statement of damages.
Nov 19, 2020
Personal Injury/ Tort
Fraud
Los Angeles County, CA
Item No. 13 claiming $1,400.00 for interpreter fees Plaintiffs argue that the Court should strike item no. 13 because evidence code 752 does not provide for this cost.
Oct 16, 2020
Real Property
other
Los Angeles County, CA
The court cited Evidence Code § 751(c) (i.e., “[a] translator shall take an oath that he or she will make a true translation in the English language of any writing he or she is to decipher or translate”) and California Rules of Court Rule 3.1110(g) (i.e., “[e]xhibits written in a foreign language must be accompanied by an English translation, certified under oath by a qualified interpreter”) and advised that the Li declaration was not properly translated and was thus not considered.
Jul 01, 2020
Personal Injury/ Tort
Fraud
Los Angeles County, CA
The court cited Evidence Code § 751(c) (i.e., “[a] translator shall take an oath that he or she will make a true translation in the English language of any writing he or she is to decipher or translate”) and California Rules of Court Rule 3.1110(g) (i.e., “[e]xhibits written in a foreign language must be accompanied by an English translation, certified under oath by a qualified interpreter”) and advised that the Li declaration was not properly translated and was thus not considered.
Nov 06, 2019