A judge shall be disqualified if any one or more of the following are true:
[…] Super. Ct. (1999) 77 Cal.App.4th 1, 4 (citations omitted).)
“[N]o party or attorney shall be permitted to make more than one such motion in any one action or special proceeding pursuant to this section.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.6(a)(4); Birts v. Super. Ct. (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 53, 58.)
The following outlines the conditions to which a timely and proper motion must be submitted:
Form
Any affidavit filed pursuant to Section 170.6 shall be presented substantially in the same form. (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.6(a)(6).)
Timeline
“If the judge, other than a judge assigned to the case for all purposes, court commissioner, or referee assigned to, or who is scheduled to try, the cause or hear the matter is known at least 10 days before the date set for trial or hearing, the motion shall be made at least 5 days before that date.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.6(a)(2); People v. Super. Ct. (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1164, 1180-1184.)
“If directed to the trial of a cause with a master calendar, the motion shall be made to the judge supervising the master calendar not later than the time the cause is assigned for trial.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.6(a)(2).)
“If directed to the trial of a civil cause that has been assigned to a judge for all purposes, the motion shall be made to the assigned judge or to the presiding judge by a party within 15 days after notice of the all purpose assignment, or if the party has not yet appeared in the action, then within 15 days after the appearance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.6(a)(2); Bambula v. Super. Ct. (1985) 174 Cal.App.3rd 653, 656.)
A peremptory challenge may not be made when a subsequent proceeding is a “continuation” of an earlier action. (Jacobs v. Super. Ct. In and For Los Angeles County (1959) 53 Cal.2d 187, 190.) “Although [section 170.6] does not expressly so provide, it follows that, since the [peremptory challenge] must be made before the trial has commenced, it cannot be entertained as to subsequent hearings which are a part or a continuation of the original proceedings.” (Id.) The rule is designed to prevent forum shopping. (Id. at 191.)
“A party to a civil action making that motion under [section 170.6] shall serve notice on all parties no later than five days after making the motion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.6(a)(3).)
If the motion is timely and filed in proper form, the trial court must accept it without further inquiry, and the disqualification is effective immediately. (Davcon, Inc. v. Roberts & Morgan (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1355, 1360.)
“In no event shall a judge, court commissioner, or referee entertain the motion if it is made after the drawing of the name of the first juror, or if there is no jury, after the making of an opening statement by counsel for plaintiff, or if there is no opening statement by counsel for plaintiff, then after swearing in the first witness or the giving of any evidence or after trial of the cause has otherwise commenced.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.6(a)(2).)
To avoid confusion, the Court instructs Plaintiff to file an entirely new request for entry of default, rather than rely on a letter to try and challenge the outcome of the earlier request for entry of default.