The purpose of CPLR § 3221 is to encourage settlements. (Zeitlin v. N.Y. Islanders Hockey Club, L.P. (2015) 49 Misc. 3d 511, 514.)
[…] The purpose of CPLR § 3221 is to encourage settlements. (Zeitlin v. N.Y. Islanders Hockey Club, L.P. (2015) 49 Misc. 3d 511, 514.)
CPLR § 3221 states in part:
[A]t any time not later than ten days before trial, any party against whom a claim is asserted, and against whom a separate judgment may be taken, may serve upon the claimant a written offer to allow judgment to be taken against him for a sum or property or to the effect therein specified, with costs then accrued. If within ten days thereafter the claimant serves a written notice that he accepts the offer, either party may file the summons, complaint and offer, with proof of acceptance, and thereupon the clerk shall enter judgment accordingly. If the offer is not accepted and the claimant fails to obtain a more favorable judgment, he shall not recover costs from the time of the offer, but shall pay costs from that time. An offer of judgment shall not be made known to the jury. (Adone v. Paletto (2005) N.Y. Slip Op. 50196 citing CPLR § 3221.)
Although the purpose of CPLR § 3221 is to encourage settlements, there is nothing in the statute suggesting that an unstated dismissal sanction was contemplated or intended. Neither does the statute permit a Court to affirmatively compel a claimant to accept a statutory offer of compromise. (Zeitlin v. N.Y. Islanders Hockey Club, L.P. (2015) 49 Misc. 3d 511, 514 citing Margulis v. Solomon & Berck Co. (1928) 223 A.D. 634, 635.)
“CPLR 3221 provides its own remedy for a party's nonacceptance of such offer by rendering said party liable for any costs accrued subsequent to the time of the offer if the party ultimately fails to obtain a more favorable judgment.” (Show Lain Cheng v.