Deposing a party to the action or that party’s officers, directors, managing agents, or employees in a foreign nation is governed by CCP 2027.010.
[…] Solano County, CA
(See CCP § 2027.010(a)-(b).) The court notes that California Rules of Court, Emergency Rule 11 states, “Notwithstanding any other law, including Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.310(a) and (b), and rule 3.1010(c) and (d), a party or nonparty deponent, at their election or the election of the deposing party, is not required to be present with the deposition officer at the time of the deposition.” Plaintiffs and CAMI have the election to have the deposition proceed remotely.
Oct 05, 2020
Personal Injury/ Tort
Products Liability
Los Angeles County, CA
Under CCP §2027.010, “(a) Any party may obtain discovery by taking an oral deposition, as described in Section 2025.010, in a foreign nation. . . .” DISCUSSION Plaintiff Marhnaz Rad requests that the court compel defendants to respond to their initial sets of form interrogatories, special interrogatories, and demand for production of documents, and to deem admitted the truth of the matters in the request for admissions.
Sep 16, 2020
Real Property
Landlord Tenant
Los Angeles County, CA
Code of Civil Procedure section 2027.010(c) provides that a party serving a foreign deposition subpoena shall use any process and procedure required and available under the laws of the foreign nation where the deposition is to be taken, and compel the witnesses to testify and produce any documents.
Aug 18, 2020
San Luis Obispo County, CA
Proc. § 2027.010(a).) However, the Court will permit a more distant deposition to take place in Washington, DC due to the civil unrest currently taking place in Hong Kong. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 2027.010(a) [“[T]he procedures for taking oral depositions in California set forth in Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 2025.010) apply to an oral deposition taken in a foreign nation.”]; Code Civ.
Dec 09, 2019
Business
Intellectual Property
Los Angeles County, CA
See CCP §2027.010(b). No commission or letters rogatory are required unless Sandler fails to appear as noticed. §2027.010(e). Of course, this involves some cost and logistical work, but it is not unheard of.