Deposing a party to the action or that party’s officers, directors, managing agents, or employees in a foreign nation is governed by CCP 2027.010.
[…] Deposing a party to the action or that party’s officers, directors, managing agents, or employees in a foreign nation is governed by CCP 2027.010.
Any party may obtain discovery by taking an oral deposition, as described in Section 2025.010, in a foreign nation. Except as modified in this section, the procedures for taking oral depositions in California set forth in Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 2025.010) apply to an oral deposition taken in a foreign nation. CCP § 2027.010(a). “On motion of the party seeking to take an oral deposition in a foreign nation, the court in which the action is pending shall issue a commission, letters rogatory, or a letter of request, if it determines that one is necessary or convenient.” CCP § 2027.010(e).
Section 2027.010(b) provides that “the service of the deposition notice is effective to compel the deponent to attend and to testify” at a deposition. If a foreign deponent “is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, the service of the deposition notice is effective to compel the deponent to attend and to testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2027.010(b); see also Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.280.) Alternatively, when the deponent is not a party or an employee of a party, section 2027.010(c) provides that the party serving the deposition notice “shall use any process and procedures required and available under the laws of the foreign nation where the deposition is to be taken to compel the deponent to attend and to testify” at the deposition.
To determine whether an individual is a managing agent for the purposes of Code Civ.