Deposing a party to the action or that party’s officers, directors, managing agents, or employees in a foreign nation is governed by CCP 2027.010.
[…] In Reply, Plaintiffs argue correctly that this is not a motion for reconsideration of the motion to compel further. The motion was already granted, so it is procedurally improper for Defendants to now raise new sets of objections which it should have raised previously.
Feb 01, 2017
Orange County, CA
Deposing a party to the action or that party’s officers, directors, managing agents, or employees in a foreign nation is governed by CCP 2027.010. Section 2027.010 (b) provides that “the service of the deposition notice is effective to compel the deponent to attend and to testify” at a deposition.
Oct 31, 2016
Riverside County, CA
Please wait a moment while we load this page.