Deposing a party to the action or that party’s officers, directors, managing agents, or employees in a foreign nation is governed by CCP 2027.010.
[…] Feb 01, 2018
El Dorado County, CA
. § 2027.010.) A defendant in a California lawsuit can be compelled to appear for deposition, or to permit depositions of its employees, in a foreign country, and to allow examination of its records and plant there. If it fails to do so, it risks sanctions in the California lawsuit. (See Volkswagenwerk Aktiengesellschaft v. Sup.Ct. (Thomsen) (1981) 123 CA3d 840, 856-857.)
Dec 27, 2017
Riverside County, CA
ANALYSIS: Pursuant to CCP §2027.010(e), this Court has the authority to issue letters rogatory.: “On motion of the party seeking to take an oral deposition in a foreign nation, the court in which the action is pending shall issue a commission, letters rogatory, or a letter of request, if it determines that one is necessary or convenient. The commission, letters rogatory, or letter of request may include any terms and directions that are just and appropriate.
Nov 17, 2017
Personal Injury/ Tort
Fraud
Los Angeles County, CA