Deposing a party to the action or that party’s officers, directors, managing agents, or employees in a foreign nation is governed by CCP 2027.010.
[…] If Defendant wishes to obtain medical records directly from Plaintiff’s out-of-country medical provider, Defendant should follow that country’s laws and procedures.
Aug 23, 2019
Los Angeles County, CA
CCP § 2027.010(e) provides that a court may issue a letter of request to take an oral deposition in a foreign country when the moving party establishes it would be “necessary or convenient” to do so.
Aug 02, 2019
Orange County, CA
Code of Civil Procedure, section 2027.010, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Any party may obtain discovery by taking an oral deposition, as described in Section 2025.010, in a foreign nation.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2027.010, subd. (a).)
Mar 08, 2019
Personal Injury/ Tort
other
Los Angeles County, CA
Code of Civil Procedure, section 2027.010, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Any party may obtain discovery by taking an oral deposition, as described in Section 2025.010, in a foreign nation.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2027.010, subd. (a).)
Feb 21, 2019
Personal Injury/ Tort
other
Los Angeles County, CA
Proc., § 2027.010(e).) Each of these witnesses resides in Singapore.