Code of Civil Procedure § 1014 states, “A defendant appears in an action when the defendant answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, ... gives the plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance for the defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1014.; see also Gen. Ins. Co. v. Superior Court, 15 Cal. 3d 449, 453 (1975) (“A written stipulation between attorneys recognizing jurisdiction of the court over the parties constitutes a [g]eneral appearance by defendant.”).)