However, a judgment entered based on a sister state judgment “may be vacat
[…] Proc., §§ 1710.10, et seq.; Martin v. Martin (1970) 2 Cal.3d 752, 762 fn.13.)
“As long as the sister state court had jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties, a sister state judgment is entitled to full faith and credit ‘even as to matters of law or fact erroneously decided.’” (Bank of America v. Jennett (1999) 77 Cal.App.4th 104, 118.)
However, a judgment entered based on a sister state judgment “may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment.” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 1710.40(a).) This includes failure to acquire jurisdiction through proper service in the sister state. (Fidelity Creditor Service v. Browne (2001 89 Cal.App.4th 195, 202.)
Where service in the sister state was proper, moving party must “plead and prove a viable defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment.” (Conseco Marketing LLC v. IFA & Ins. Services, Inc. (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 831, 841.) Common defenses to enforcement of a sister state judgment include the following:
(Washoe Development Co. v. Guaranty Federal Bank (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 1518, 1522.)