A motion for a stay of proceedings must,
[…] (California Rules of Court, Rule 3.1202(c).)
There is no automatic stay of an unlawful detainer judgment upon the filing of an appeal. Instead, the party seeking a stay of the judgment must file an application in the trial court and show, with supporting evidence, compelling reasons why the court should issue a stay while the appeal is pending. Code of Civil Procedure § 1176(a) provides, in relevant part: “An appeal taken by the defendant [in an unlawful detainer action] shall not automatically stay proceedings upon the judgment. . . . Stay of judgment shall be granted when the court finds that the moving party will suffer extreme hardship in the absence of a stay and that the nonmoving party will not be irreparably injured by its issuance. . . . If the trial or appellate court stays enforcement of the judgment, the court may condition the stay on whatever conditions the court deems just, but in any case it shall order the payment of the reasonable monthly rental value to the court monthly in advance as rent would otherwise become due as a condition of issuing the stay of enforcement. . . .” Additionally, the moving party must show that a substantial question will be raised on the appeal. (Mehr v. Superior Court (1983) 139 Cal.App.3d 1044, 1050.)