“On its face this statutory language excludes as a permissible item of costs exhibits not used at trial, which obviously could not have assisted the trier of fact.” (Seever v. Copley Press, Inc. (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1550, 1557; see also Ladas v. California State Auto Assn. (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 761, 775 (“fees are not authorized for exhibits not used at trial.”)
A public entity, may recover its filing and motion fees under Government Code § 6103.5(a). California Government Code, Section 6103.5(a) says that “[w]henever a judgment is recovered by a public agency . . . either as plaintiff . . . or defendant . . . in any action or proceeding to begin, or to defend” for which “no fee for any official service rendered by the clerk of the court . . . has been paid . . . the clerk entering the judgment shall include as a part of the judgment the amount of the filing fee . . . which would have been paid.” “It is apparent that section 6103.5 considers the filing fees to be an existing debt that simply remains unpaid. Filing fees are therefore costs incurred but not paid, which are recoverable under the general costs statute.