A matter may be reclassified as a limited civil action “when
[…] (Maldonado v. Super. Ct. (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 397, 401-402.) Instead, the Court’s sole inquiry is whether the verdict will necessarily fall below the $25,000 amount. (Id.)
“The plaintiff, cross-complainant, or petitioner may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to amend the initial pleading. The defendant or cross-defendant may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to respond to the initial pleading.” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 403.040(a).) The court, on its own motion, may reclassify at any time. (Id.)
“If a party files a motion for reclassification after the time for that party to amend that party's initial pleading or to respond to a complaint, cross-complaint, or other initial pleading, the court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification only if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(Code of Civ. Proc., § 403.040(b).)
On November 16, 2020, the Court granted Plaintiffs’ motion to reclassify case from an unlawful detainer to an unlimited jurisdiction civil case.