(Code of Civ. Proc., § 387(b).)
[…] Intervention is the procedure whereby someone not named as a party to an action (or ordered joined as a party) may nevertheless become a party. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 387.) “The purpose of allowing intervention is to promote fairness by involving all parties potentially affected by a judgment.” (Simpson Redwood Co. v. State of California (1987) 196 Cal.App.3d 1192, 1199.)
“An intervention takes place when a nonparty, deemed an intervenor, becomes a party to an action or proceeding between other persons by doing any of the following:
(Code of Civ. Proc., § 387(b).)
There are two types of interventions (mandatory and permissive), both of which require that the party seeking to intervene have an interest in the action. (Hodge v. Kirkpatrick Development, Inc. (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 540, 546, 554.)