Exclusion of expert testimony is an evidentiary sanction is warranted only on a finding of an unreasonable failure to do any of the following:
[…] Exclusion of expert testimony is an evidentiary sanction is warranted only on a finding of an unreasonable failure to do any of the following:
(Code of Civ. Proc., § 2034.300.)
All parties who have appeared in the action shall exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of exchange specified in the demand. The exchange of information may occur at a meeting of the attorneys for the parties involved or by serving the information on the other party by any method specified in Section 1011 or 1013, on or before the date of exchange. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 2034.260(a).)
An expert designation must include “[a] list setting forth the name and address of a person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial.” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 2034.260(b)(1).) “If a witness on the list is an expert as described in subdivision (b) of Section 2034.210, the exchange shall also include or be accompanied by an expert witness declaration signed only by the attorney for the party designating the expert, or by that party if that party has no attorney. This declaration shall be under penalty of perjury and shall contain all of the following:
(Code of Civ. Proc., § 2034.260(c).)
A formal objection to the opposing expert testimony is required. The objection can be made by motion in limine or can be raised when the expert takes the stand. (Richaud v. Jennings (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 81, 91.)