Subdivision (a)(2) of section 877.6, provides f
[…] (Alcal Roofing and Insulation v. Superior Court (1992) 8 Cakl.App.4th 1121, 1124.)
“Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors, upon giving notice in the manner provided in subdivision (b) of Section 1005.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 877.6(a)(1).) No motion has been filed by any party to determine that a settlement is in good faith pursuant to subdivision (a)(1).
“In the alternative, a settling party may give notice of settlement to all parties and to the court, together with an application for determination of good faith settlement and a proposed order. The application shall indicate the settling parties, and the basis, terms, and amount of the settlement. The notice, application, and proposed order shall be given by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal service. Proof of service shall be filed with the court.
Within 25 days of the mailing of the notice, application, and proposed order, or within 20 days of personal service, a nonsettling party may file a notice of motion to contest the good faith of the settlement. If none of the nonsettling parties files a motion within 25 days of mailing of the notice, application, and proposed order, or within 20 days of personal service, the court may approve the settlement.
The notice by a nonsettling party shall be given in the manner provided in subdivision (b) of Section 1005.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 877.6(a)(2).)
The determination as to whether a settlement was made in good faith is a matter left to the judge's discretion.