Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] Business
Intellectual Property
Defendant moves to have plaintiff declared a vexatious litigant on the following grounds: plaintiff has commenced and maintained in pro per eight cases within the past few years that have been dismissed; plaintiff has also maintained one case in pro per for more than two years; on August 9, 2018 plaintiff was deemed a vexatious litigant in Van Den Heuvel v.
VAN DEN HEUVEL V. ROBERT BOWMAN, LLP
PC-20180403
Aug 30, 2018
El Dorado County, CA
As of June 1, 2021, Dave Bischoff remains on the California Courts vexatious litigant list. Code of Civil Procedure section 391.7, subdivision (c), provides: “The clerk may not file any litigation presented by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order unless the vexatious litigant first obtains an order from the presiding justice or presiding judge permitting the filing.
ALLEN SUPPLY VS EVA WEINFELD, ET AL.
20STLC07276
Jul 29, 2021
Los Angeles County, CA
Prefiling Order: The vexatious litigant statutes also authorize the court to enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing new actions in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge or justice. (Code Civ. Proc., § 391.7, subd. (a).)
CANDACE SMITH VS. THE CITY OF FRESNO
21CECG02584
May 18, 2022
Fresno County, CA