Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] (Id. at p. 696.)
Once a party has been declared a vexatious litigant, the court on its own motion or that of any party may enter a “prefiling” order prohibiting that party from filing new state court litigation in propria persona absent leave of the presiding judge where the litigation is proposed to be filed. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 391.7(a); In re R.H. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 678, 690.) After a prefiling order issues, the presiding judge shall permit the party to file further litigation “only if it appears the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay.” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 391.7(b); People v. Harrison (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 780, 785-786.) Thus, a person who is declared a vexatious litigant does not lose the right of access to the courts. (Bravo v. Ismaj (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 211, 220-221.)