Motion to Declare a Vexatious Litigant in California
[…] Defendant moves to have plaintiff declared a vexatious litigant on the following grounds: plaintiff has commenced and maintained in pro per eight cases within the past few years that have been dismissed; plaintiff has also maintained one case in pro per for more than two years; on August 9, 2018 plaintiff was deemed a vexatious litigant in Van Den Heuvel v.

  • Name

    VAN DEN HEUVEL V. ROBERT BOWMAN, LLP

  • Case No.

    PC-20180403

  • Hearing

    Aug 30, 2018

As of June 1, 2021, Dave Bischoff remains on the California Courts vexatious litigant list. Code of Civil Procedure section 391.7, subdivision (c), provides: “The clerk may not file any litigation presented by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order unless the vexatious litigant first obtains an order from the presiding justice or presiding judge permitting the filing.

  • Name

    ALLEN SUPPLY VS EVA WEINFELD, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    20STLC07276

  • Hearing

    Jul 29, 2021

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Prefiling Order: The vexatious litigant statutes also authorize the court to enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing new actions in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge or justice. (Code Civ. Proc., § 391.7, subd. (a).)

  • Name

    CANDACE SMITH VS. THE CITY OF FRESNO

  • Case No.

    21CECG02584

  • Hearing

    May 18, 2022

  • County

    Fresno County, CA