If the deponent is a company, organization, or public entity and not a natural person, the party noticing the deposition may request that the company, organization, or public entity designate the person most qualified (“PMQ”) within the company, organization, or public entity to testify regarding the matters specified in the deposition notice.
Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.230 provides: “If the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In that event, the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent.” Code of Civil Procedure Section 2025.220, subdivision (a)(4), provides: “The deposition notice shall state . . . with reasonable particularity . . . any materials or category of materials, including electronically stored information, to be produced by the deponent.”