CCP § 2025.230. (Maldonado v Superior Court (2002) 94 Cal.App.4th 1390, 1398).
The statute requires an entity to “designate and produce at the deposition” the individual(s) “most qualified to testify on its behalf as to whose matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.030.)