(Evid. Code § 771).
Any withheld documents are to be identified in a privilege log. If the witness is unable to identify which documents among the many he reviewed to refresh his memory, then all reviewed documents (except those excluded above) are to be produced. (International Ins. Co. v. Montrose Chemical Corp. (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 1367, 1372-1373).
If a party fails to comply with a deposition notice, the party serving the notice may bring a motion to compel. (Code of Civ. Proc. § 2025.450(a)).
“If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230 . . . fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.” CCP § 2025.230. (Maldonado v Superior Court (2002) 94 Cal.App.4th 1390, 1398).