Motion for Preference in California
[…] (Kline v. Superior Court (1991) 227 Cal.App.3d 512, 515.)

A motion for trial preference may also be granted where there are minor plaintiffs under age 14 years old, unless the minor does not have a substantial interest in the case as a whole. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 36(b); Peters v. Super. Ct. (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 218, 223–224.)

“In its discretion, the court may also grant a motion for preference that is accompanied by clear and convincing medical documentation that concludes that one of the parties suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical doubt of survival of that party beyond six months, and that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting the preference.” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 36(d).) Under § 36, subdivision (d), a heightened clear and convincing proof standard is required for discretionary grants of preference. (Fox v. Super. Ct. (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 529, 533-534.)

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion grant a motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this preference.” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 36(e).)