Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] (Mitchell v. Frank R. Howard Memorial Hospital (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1396, 1404.)
“A party may file and serve a motion for preference supported by a declaration of the moving party that all essential parties have been served with process or have appeared.” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 36(c).) A party may also file and serve a motion for preference at any time during the pendency of the action when the party reaches 70 years of age. (Id.)
“Upon the granting of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120 days from that date and there shall be no continuance beyond 120 days from the granting of the motion for preference except for physical disability of a party or a party's attorney, or upon a showing of good cause stated in the record.” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 36(f); Sprowl v. Super. Ct. (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 777, 780.)