They thereby defer or obviate the need for specific court determination as to the propriety of designating materials confidential unless and until that designation is challenged.” (Mercury Interactive Corp. v. Klein (2007) 158 Cal.App.4th 60, 98.)
“When an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a protective order.” (Code of Civ. Proc., §2031.060(a).) “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Code of Civ. Proc., §2031.060(b); Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Super. Ct.