Motion for Payment of Judgment by Installments in California
[…] Motion for Payment of Judgment by Installments in California

What Is a Motion for Payment of Judgment by Installments?

"In a limited civil case in which the defendant has appeared, if the judgment or order is for the payment of money by the defendant, the defendant shall pay the judgment immediately or at any time and upon terms and conditions, including installment payments, that the court may prescribe." (Code of Civ. Proc., § 582.5.) "The court may amend the terms and conditions for payment of the judgment or order at any time to provide for installment payments for good cause upon motion by a party and notice to all affected parties, regardless of the nature of the underlying debt and regardless of whether the moving party appeared before entry of the judgment or order." (Code of Civ. Proc., § 582.5.)

In determining the amount of the installment payments, the court may consider any of the factors that would be considered in reviewing a request for "a claim of exemption pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 703.010) of Division 2 of Title 9 of Part 2 or the examination of a debtor pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 708.110) of Chapter 6 of Division 2 of Title 9." (Code of Civ. Proc., § 582.5.)

Rulings for Motion for Payment of Judgment by Installments in California

Grace Holdings, Inc's motion for payment of judgment by installment.