Motion for Payment of Judgment by Installments in California
[…] • Case No.

    56-2009-00338387-CL-CL-VTA

  • Hearing

    Apr 02, 2015

Discussion The court may amend the terms and conditions for payment of a judgment at any time to provide for installment payments for good cause upon motion by a party and notice to all affected parties, regardless of the nature of the underlying debt and regardless of whether the moving party appeared before entry of the judgment or order.

  • Name

    VENTURA VILLAGE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION VS. LINDA LANE

  • Case No.

    56-2012-00420013-CL-CL-VTA

  • Hearing

    Dec 17, 2014

Subdivision (c) of CCP section 697.310 reads: “The creation and duration of a judgment lien under a money judgment entered pursuant to Section 117 or 582.5 of this code or Section 16380 of the Vehicle Code or under a similar judgment is governed by this section, notwithstanding that the judgment may be payable in installments.” The reference to “installment payments” pretty much does away with the notion that payment status determines whether something appears in the judgment.

  • Name

    L.A. COMMERCIAL GROUP INC VS PEDIGO

  • Case No.

    CVRI2101627

  • Hearing

    Jun 21, 2022

  • County