Motion for Payment of Judgment by Installments in California
[…] • Name

    HILCO RECEIVABLES LLC VS. GRACIELA GARCIA

  • Case No.

    56-2010-00366334-CL-CL-VTA

  • Hearing

    Aug 27, 2018

The court's tentative ruling is to: Grant the uopposed Motion to vacate order to pay judgment by installments. Discussion Code Civ. Proc., § 582.5 states: "In a limited civil case in which the defendant has appeared, if the judgment or order is for the payment of money by the defendant, the defendant shall pay the judgment immediately or at any time and upon terms and conditions, including installment payments, that the court may prescribe.

  • Name

    THE BEST SERVICE CO. INC. VS. ELIZABETH ANDRADE ESQUEDA

  • Case No.

    56-2012-00420258-CL-CL-VTA

  • Hearing

    Jun 30, 2014

The court's tentative ruling is to: Grant the motion without prejudice to the Plaintiff to bring a motion for review of the Defendant's finanacial status one year from the entry of the order.

  • Name

    CAPITAL ONE BANK USA NA VS. AVITIA

  • Case No.

    56-2014-00457341-CL-CL-VTA

  • Hearing

    Mar 03, 2015

Discussion CCP §582.5 provides: In a limited civil case in which the defendant has appeared, if the judgment or order is for the payment of money by the defendant, the defendant shall pay the judgment immediately or at any time and upon terms and conditions, including installment payments, that the court may prescribe.

  • Name

    ASSET ACCEPTANCE LLC VS. JOHN R OLEARY

  • Case No.

    56-2012-00424251-CL-CL-VTA

  • Hearing

    Apr 11, 2013