Motion for Payment of Judgment by Installments in California
[…] • Hearing

    Dec 10, 2020

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

On June 29, 2018, Defendant filed a Motion to Pay Judgment in Installments (the “Motion”), requesting that the Court prescribe an installment payment plan of $100 per month payable on the 22nd of each month. (Motion, Yende Decl. ¶ 3.) On July 25, 2018, Plaintiff filed an opposition.

  • Name

    FARMERS INSURANCE VS YENDE, BUSISIWE

  • Case No.

    15K00109

  • Hearing

    Sep 25, 2018

  • Judge

    Wendy Chang or Jon R. Takasugi

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Discussion Code of Civil Procedure §582.5 provides: "In a limited civil case in which the defendant has appeared, if the judgment or order is for the payment of money by the defendant, the defendant shall pay the judgment immediately or at any time and upon terms and conditions, including installment payments, that the court may prescribe.

  • Name

    TOYOTA MOTOR CREDIT CORPORATION VS. ALEJANDRA LEON

  • Case No.

    56-2008-00327595-CL-CL-VTA

  • Hearing

    Oct 21, 2014