In the case of a money judgment, the
[…] "The judgment creditor may renew a judgment by filing an application for renewal of the judgment with the court in which the judgment was entered." (Code Civ. Proc. §683.120(a).) "Except as otherwise provided in this article, the filing of the application renews the judgment in the amount determined under Section 683.150 and extends the period of enforceability of the judgment as renewed for a period of 10 years from the date the application is filed." (Code Civ. Proc. §683.120(b).)