(Code Civ. Proc., § 657.) That is, the court is “vested with the authority... to disbelieve witnesses, reweigh the evidence, and draw reasonable inferences therefrom contrary to those of the trier of fact.” (Casella v. SouthWest Dealer Servs., Inc. (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 1127, 1159-60, quoting Mercer v. Perez (1968) 68 Cal.2d 104, 112.)
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure, section 659, “the party intending to move for a new trial shall file with the clerk and serve upon each adverse party a notice of his or her intention to move for a new trial, designating the grounds upon which the motion will be made and whether the same will be made upon affidavits or the minutes of the court, or both, either:
(Code Civ. Proc., § 659; Marriage of Herr (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1463, 1469; Palmer v. GTE California, Inc. (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1265, 1267.)