Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 439(a)(4).)
The motion may be made on one of the following grounds:
(Code Civ. Proc., § 438(c)(1).)
“A motion for judgment on the pleadings performs the same function as a general demurrer, and hence attacks only defects disclosed on the face of the pleadings or by matters that can be judicially noticed.... Presentation of extrinsic evidence is therefore not proper on a motion for judgment on the pleadings.” (Cloud v. Northrop Grumman Corp. (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 995, 999; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 438(c).)
A motion for judgment on the pleadings may only be granted if it disposes of an entire cause of action. (Fire Ins. Exchange v. Sup. Ct. (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 446, 452.)
“No motion may be made pursuant to this section if a pretrial conference order has been entered pursuant to Section 575, or within 30 days of the date the action is initially set for trial, whichever is later, unless the court otherwise permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438(e).)
“[J]udgment on the pleadings must be denied where there are material factual issues that require evidentiary resolution.” (S. Cal. Edison Co. v. City of Victorville (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 218, 227.)