(IRM Corp. v. Carlson (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 94, 104.)
The “good faith” concept in Section 877.6 is a flexible principle imposing on reviewing courts the obligation to guard against the numerous ways in which the interests of non-settling defendants may be unfairly prejudiced. (Rankin v. Curtis (1986) 183 Cal.App.3d 939, 945.) “[O]ne of the main goals of section 877.6 is ‘allocating costs equitably among multiple tortfeasors.’” (TSI Seismic Tenant Space, Inc. v. Super. Ct. (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 159, 166; Mattco Forge, Inc. v. Arthur Young & Co. (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1337, 1349.”
On noticed motion, “[a]ny party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors.” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 877.6(a)(1).)