Motion for Failure to State a Claim in California
[…] Demurrer sustained without leave to amend.

  • Name

    JOHN S. KARLS VS. THE BANK OF NEW YORK ET AL

  • Case No.

    CGC09489460

  • Hearing

    Nov 12, 2009

Respondents' demurrer for failure to state a claim to the third cause of action is SUSTAINED, without leave to amend. Involuntary dissolution under Corporations Code section 6510 of a religious corporation is expressly prohibited by Corporations Code section 9680. (See Corp. Code, § 9680(g) ["Chapter 15 (commencing with Section 6510) does not apply to religious corporations . . . ."].) Respondents' demurrer for failure to state a claim to the fourth cause of action is OVERRULED.

  • Name

    PETITION OF FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH OF VENTURA

  • Case No.

    56-2017-00502990-CU-PT-VTA

  • Hearing

    Nov 14, 2019