Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] Demurrer sustained without leave to amend.
JOHN S. KARLS VS. THE BANK OF NEW YORK ET AL
CGC09489460
Nov 12, 2009
San Francisco County, CA
Respondents' demurrer for failure to state a claim to the third cause of action is SUSTAINED, without leave to amend. Involuntary dissolution under Corporations Code section 6510 of a religious corporation is expressly prohibited by Corporations Code section 9680. (See Corp. Code, § 9680(g) ["Chapter 15 (commencing with Section 6510) does not apply to religious corporations . . . ."].) Respondents' demurrer for failure to state a claim to the fourth cause of action is OVERRULED.
PETITION OF FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH OF VENTURA
56-2017-00502990-CU-PT-VTA
Nov 14, 2019
Ventura County, CA