What is a Motion and Memorandum to Recover Costs?
[…] The memorandum of costs must be verified by a statement of the party, attorney, or agent that to the best of his or her knowledge the items of cost are correct and were necessarily incurred in the case.
Under Rule 3.1700(b)(3), absent the agreement of the parties, the court can only extend the time within which a Memorandum of Costs can be filed for a period not to exceed 30 days.
Public Entity
A public entity, may recover its filing and motion fees under Government Code § 6103.5(a). California Government Code, Section 6103.5(a) says that “[w]henever a judgment is recovered by a public agency . . . either as plaintiff . . . or defendant . . . in any action or proceeding to begin, or to defend” for which “no fee for any official service rendered by the clerk of the court . . . has been paid . . . the clerk entering the judgment shall include as a part of the judgment the amount of the filing fee . . . which would have been paid.” “It is apparent that section 6103.5 considers the filing fees to be an existing debt that simply remains unpaid. Filing fees are therefore costs incurred but not paid, which are recoverable under the general costs statute.