(4/21/20 Notice re Continuance of Hearing and Order.)
Aug 04, 2020
Los Angeles County, CA
Motion to Appoint Discovery Referee This is a special proceeding to domesticate a foreign subpoena for business records. This is the next phase of the discovery proceeding as to how to apportion referee fees. The issue is in part premature since the referee has yet to reach the merits of the dispute, which factors into any allocation issue.
Jul 31, 2020
Orange County, CA
PETITION TO COMPLETE ENFORCEMENT OF OUT OF STATE SUBPOENA Pursuant to CCP §2029.350, “if a party to a proceeding pending in a foreign jurisdiction retains an attorney licensed to practice in this state, who is an active member of the State Bar, and that attorney receives the original or a true and correct copy of a foreign subpoena, the attorney may issue a subpoena [provided that the subpoena] (1) incorporate the terms used in the foreign subpoena; (2) [include] the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of
Mar 13, 2020
Orange County, CA
In Digital, a foreign subpoena from New York was brought to California, and the parties moved to compel that subpoena in California.