DENY Although this not a deposition cost, it is a filing fee which will be allowed. Per the Buese Decl., ¶ 68 and Exh. 58, this is not a duplicate fee as the $50 fee paid on July 14, 2017.
Jun 26, 2019
Personal Injury/ Tort
Fraud
Los Angeles County, CA
Subpoenas issued by courts in another state or county (a foreign subpoena) may be enforced in California under the Interstate and International Depositions and Discovery Act. (CCP §2029.100 et seq.; see also Rutter Guide, Cal. Prac. Guide Civ. Pro. Before Trial (June 2018 Update) Ch. 8E-7, §8:620.20.)
Mar 29, 2019
Other
Intellectual Property
Los Angeles County, CA
Pursuant to CCP §2029.350, a California attorney may issue a subpoena for discovery in-state if “that attorney receives the original or a true and correct copy of a foreign subpoena” and the California subpoena fully incorporates “the terms used in the foreign subpoena.” In order to assure both conditions have been met, local counsel generally attaches a copy of the out-of-state subpoena and checks box 6.
Jan 18, 2019
Orange County, CA
Pursuant to CCP §2029.350, a California attorney may issue a subpoena for discovery in-state if “that attorney receives the original or a true and correct copy of a foreign subpoena” and the California subpoena fully incorporates “the terms used in the foreign subpoena.” In order to assure both conditions have been met, local counsel generally attaches a copy of the out-of-state subpoena and checks box 6.
Jan 18, 2019
Orange County, CA