Cross-complaints fall into two categories: compulsory and permissive.
[…] Jan 21, 2021
Real Property
Quiet Title
Los Angeles County, CA
., § 428.50, subd. (a).) The answer was filed on April 14, 2020. Cross-Complainant did not file the cross-complaint until October 13, 2020. Cross-Complainant needed to obtain leave of court to file a cross-complaint, but failed to do so. (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (c). However, “leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” (Ibid.)]
Jan 21, 2021
Other
Intellectual Property
Los Angeles County, CA
., § 428.50, subd. (a).) The answer was filed on April 14, 2020. Cross-Complainant did not file the cross-complaint until October 13, 2020. Cross-Complainant needed to obtain leave of court to file a cross-complaint, but failed to do so. (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (c). However, “leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” (Ibid.)]
Jan 21, 2021
Other
Intellectual Property
Los Angeles County, CA
The instant cross-complaint is compulsory since it “arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” Code Civ.