Cross-complaints fall into two categories: compulsory and permissive.
[…] Claims arising after service of the answer are permissive, not compulsory, even if the subject matter is related to the complaint. (Crocker Nat. Bank v. Emerald (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 852, 864). Leave to file permissive cross-complaint is solely within the trial court's discretion. (Crocker Nat. Bank v. Emerald (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 852).
Unrelated claims and those claims arising after service of the answer are permissive, not compulsory. (Crocker Nat. Bank v. Emerald (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 852, 864). Permissive cross-complaints are governed by Code of Civil Procedure § 428.50(c), which provides, “A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” The decision to grant permission to file a permissive cross-complaint rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. (Orient Handel v. United States Fid. & Guar. Co. (1987) 192 Cal.App.3d 684, 701).