Code of Civ. Proc. §1993(b)(11) permits the Court to either include the right to release upon promise to appear or not in the bench warrant, and such provision was not included in the bench warrants for John Brown and Tami Brown. Second, when read in conjunction with Code of Civ. Proc. §1993.1, Code of Civ. Proc. §1993(b)(11) appears to only apply to circumstances where the individuals subject to bench warrant have been arrested by the Sheriff, who “may release the person” from custody pursuant to the requirements of Code Civ. Proc. §§1993(b)(11), 1993.1.
In Sakaguchi v. Sakaguchi, the California Court of Appeals held that a one-letter misspelling on a proof of service did not render the subsequent default judgment void. (Sakaguchi v. Sakaguchi (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 852.)
“As an alternative to issuing a warrant for contempt pursuant to paragraph (5) or (9) of subdivision (a) of Section 1209, the court may issue a warrant for the arrest of a witness who failed to appear pursuant to a subpoena or a person who failed to appear pursuant to a court order. The court, upon proof of the service of the subpoena or order, may issue a warrant to the sheriff of the county in which the witness or person may be located and the sheriff shall, upon payment of fees as provided in Section 26744.5 of the Government Code, arrest the witness or person and bring him or her before the court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1993(a)(1).)
“Before issuing a warrant for a failure to appear pursuant to a subpoena pursuant to this section, the court shall issue a ‘failure to appear’ notice informing the person subject to the subpoena that a failure to appear in response to the notice may result in the issuance of a warrant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1993(a)(2).)