Under Code of Civil Procedure § 708.170(a)(1)(B), failure to appear at a judgment debtor examination may result in the issuance of a bench warrant, issued pursuant to §1993. Under Code of Civil Procedure §1993, the Court, as an alternative to a contempt of court order pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 1209, may instead issue an arrest warrant under certain circumstances.
Code of Civil Procedure § 1993 requires(1) “proof of the service of the subpoena or order”, and (2) “payment of fees as provided in Section 26744.5 of the Government Code” prior to any arrest being carried out.