The court may order issuance of a writ of possession if both of the following are found:
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., Sec. 512.010(a).) The application must be executed under oath and include:
(Code of Civ. Proc., § 512.010(b); Simms v. NPCK Enterprises, Inc. (2003) 109 Cal .App.4th 233, 242.)
Before the hearing on the Writ of Possession, the Defendant must be served with:
“The writ will be issued if the court finds that the plaintiff’s claim is probably valid and the other requirements for issuing the writ are established.” (Code Civ. Proc., Sec. 512.040(b).) “A claim has ‘probable validity’ where it is more likely than not that the plaintiff will obtain a judgment against the defendant on that claim.” (Code Civ. Proc., Sec. 511.090.)
“If the defendant desires to oppose the issuance of the writ, he shall file with the court either an affidavit providing evidence sufficient to defeat the plaintiff’s right to issuance of the writ or an undertaking to stay the delivery of the property in accordance with Section 515.020.” (Code Civ. Proc., Sec. 512.040(c).)
The hearing is not for the purpose of determining whether the claim is actually valid.