Section 492.010 provides that an attachment may be issued in any action for the recovery of money brought against a natural person who does not reside in the state.
Section 492.020 requires that an application for right to attach order be supported by an affidavit showing that the action is one described in Section 492.010, is brought against a defendant described in Section 492.010, that the plaintiff would be entitled to a judgment on the claim upon which the attached is based, and “the property sought to be attached is subject to attachment pursuant to Section 492.040.”
Section 492.040 describes property subject to attachment, which includes “any property of a defendant for which a method of levy is provided by Article 2 (commencing with Section 488.300) of Chapter 8.” These provisions do not include a method of levying on real property located outside the state of California. (See Pacific Decision Sciences Corp. v. Superior Court (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1100, 1105-1109).