The court may authorize summons served by publication if:
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 415.50(a)(1).)
“Constitutional due process requirements are satisfied where the form of service provided and employed is reasonably calculated to give a litigant actual notice of the proceedings and an opportunity to be heard.” (Crescendo Corp. v. Shelted, Inc. (1968) 267 Cal.App.2d 209, 213).)
The court may authorize summons served by publication if:
Code of Civil Procedure § 872.320 sets forth three conditions to which an order is subject: posting 10 days after the order, recording a notice of pendency of action, and details of the publication.
Code of Civil Procedure § 415.50(b) provides:
"The court shall order the summons to be published in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served. … The order shall direct that a copy of the summons, the complaint, and the order for publication be forthwith mailed to the party if his or her address is ascertained before expiration of the time prescribed for publication of the summons. Except as otherwise provided by statute, the publication shall be made as provided by Section 6064 of the Government Code unless the court, in its discretion, orders publication for a longer period."
If the address of the party to be served is ascertained before the publication time has expired, a copy of the summons, the complaint, and the order for publication must be immediately mailed to the party to be served. (California CCP §415.50(b).)