To succeed on a claim under Section 3600 of the Labor Code, the plaintiff must present admissible evidence of each of the following:
[…] (See generally Garcia, supra (foster care agency not vicariously liable for negligence of foster parent, an independent contractor). The demurrer to this cause of action is sustained, with leave to amend.
Jan 22, 2021
Contra Costa County, CA
“[U]nder the Tort Claims Act, all governmental tort liability is based on statute.” (Lopez v. Southern Cal. Rapid Transit Dist. (1985) 40 Cal.3d 780, 795.) Pursuant to Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (b), “except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.”
Jan 22, 2021
Los Angeles County, CA
If, however, the accident causes immediate soft tissue damage, no amount of aid would reduce or minimize the future damages, and the act of hitting and running would not give rise to additional damages.